Kazimir Malevich

Alternative Name(s): Kazimir Severinovich Malevich
Date of Birth: February 23, 1879
Place of Birth: Kiev, Ukraine
Date of Death: May 15, 1935
Focus: Painter
Art movement: Cubism, Suprematism
Nationality: Russian, Polish

Famous Kazimir Malevich Artwork

Kazimir Malevich Biography

“While studying in Moscow between 1902 and 1905, Kazimir Malevich was influenced by French Impressionism. However, on a visit to Paris in 1912, he turned his attention to Cubism. Mikhail Larionov and Picasso were major influences on Malevich’s work.

A pioneer, Malevich adapted and refined Cubism into a new style that he termed Suprematism. Malevich published a manifesto in 1915, in which he laid out the principles of Suprematism. It was entitled From Cubism to Suprematism. He felt that Suprematism was about the superiority that pure artistic feelings gave to the creative process. This was in contrast to the traditional artistic convention of depicting objects and figures.

In Malevich’s world, non-objectivity ruled! In 1926, he wrote and published a book outlining his theories. It was entitled: The World as Non-Objectivity.

He also created a special type of grammar for Suprematism. This grammar was based on basic geometric shapes such as the circle and the square.

Malevich’s compositions featured geometric forms such as pure black squares. His 1915 Black Square on a White Ground, rendered in oil on linen, demonstrates a purity and simplicity of form.

He created a collection of paintings in 1918 that he named White on White. They exemplify minimalism in the extreme.

Malevich eventually gave up his painting career and focused on sculpting. The Stalinist state objected to his art, which did not align with its preferred Social Realism. They confiscated many of Malevich’s artwork and banned him from undertaking his particular style of work.

Ultimately, Malevich became one of the major Constructivists during the early years of the Soviet reign. He also held a number of teaching positions between 1919 and 1930.”