Naum Gabo

Alternative Name(s): Naum Neemia Pevsner
Date of Birth: Aug 5, 1890
Place of Birth: Bryansk, Russian Empire
Date of Death: Aug 23, 1977
Focus: Sculptor, Kinetic artist
Art movement: Constructivism
Nationality: Russian

Famous Naum Gabo Artwork

Naum gabo Biography

Naum Gabo (Naum Neemia Pevsner) was born in Bryansk, Russia on August 5, 1890. He changed his name to avoid confusion with that of his brother, Antoine Pevsner, also an artist. Gabo was a sculptor and a key figure in the Russian Constructivist movement and is known for mixing theories of engineering with those of art.

The young Gabo had a great capacity for language and could speak English, German, and French in addition to Russian. His fluency of German led him to Munich University and eventually to an engineering school. Eventually, Gabo discovered abstract art and was introduced to the great painter and art theorist Wassily Kandinsky.

Gabo’s early sculptures were made out of affordable materials such as cardboard and wood. These structures showed promise and Gabo’s work continued to grow and embrace his innovative technique, however, it was the height of civil war in Russia and very difficult to find machinery and materials for artistic purposes.

Gabo spent some time in Germany then migrated to Paris and eventually London to avoid the rise of the Nazi party. Gabo, along with his wife and daughter, moved to the United States in 1946. Gabo died in Waterubury, Connecticut in 1977.

Through its ability to explore space, time, and place, Gabo’s work remains influential and critically acclaimed. His large scale public sculptures can still be seen in cities such as London and Rotterdam and his legacy remains a powerful one indeed.